CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Christopher Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creek Rd.
Suite 600
Orlando, FL 33824

RE: The tariff classification of a coolant return line from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated April 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hyspan Precision Products, Inc. A description and technical drawings were submitted.

The device is a part number RE539913 coolant return line. The item is essentially a pipe, constructed in three segments. Each end has carbon steel fittings and tubing. Between the two ends is a stainless steel flexible section. The part is to be connected to an “exhaust gas recirculating system”. Cooled product is then returned to the engine through the connection of the tube at the opposite end. According to your further information sent to us via email, the coolant return line is solely or principally installed on mid-sized, John Deere farm tractors and construction vehicles such as backhoes.

The applicable subheading for the RE539913 coolant return line will be 8708.99.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701…: other parts and accessories: other: parts of tractors suitable for agricultural use: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division